?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Long live my radio give me sound!

First up, thanks Jesse for letting me use your account.

I don't start until 2 or 2:30pm today, so I've got a bit of time up my sleeve to post. Haven't been doing much lately except working. Work is interesting enough, although they won't let me run shift until I'm actually qualified, or something like that. Not my problem. An unfortunate side-effect of working full-time: they've started taking HECS payments out of my pay.

And here I thought I might be able to die with a HECS debt.

Not that I have signed any contracts to say that I am working full-time at the moment. I believe I'm working under a verbal contract at the moment. Suits me fine - if I apply for a better job and get it they have nothing to cover themselves with if I suddenly leave.

I should be coming out to Mackay soon, was going to be this weekend but Emma's brother got himself engaged so I have to go to their engagement party.

I think the next two days I have off are in the middle of the week, a Wed and Thurs, I'll get another weekend off next month (December) so if its not the Wed/Thurs it'll be a weekend next month before Christmas.

I got some money from my Grandad's estate - $200. A couple of my cousins who were a bit closer to him when he died got 5 times that. Meh.

Some guy at work offered to buy my car for $1000. I'm still thinking about it. Its a piece of shit, I know, but it still comes in handy occasionally. The other day I had to get it jumpstarted for the second time in a couple months because if how little I use it. I'm sposed to at least drive it once a week now so this doesn't happen. I'd like to get a brand new car sometime next year, but thats a long way away. I have to save up for a couple of other things first.

Seeya. Thanks again Jesse.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
dsr
Nov. 13th, 2002 11:53 am (UTC)
Grumbles with you re HECS, I didn't realise I was paying HECS automatically with every pay month. So being a good boy, every tax time I would pay my 1 year worth of HECS out of my Tax Return, so I've been paying twice as much for the last 3 years. Really sux, and the worst part is, my debt is still around $7k...

That ain't the engagement I was expecting mate *grin*

Have Fun!
Den...
xian
Nov. 13th, 2002 04:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah well when I got my first pay slip I checked it against Emma's when she was a trainee manager, and it was short $21. Last thing I thought of was HECS, and it was actually Emma who thought of it. Quick check of the HECS website confirmed I should be paying 4% of each pay, or $21 rounded down.

RE: the engagement party. I have a couple suspicions I can't really spell out in public here. Also, please go easy on the "hey why aren't you two married yet" crap. One day, it will happen to you, and you'll really understand then =) hehehe
paza
Nov. 17th, 2002 01:20 pm (UTC)
:)
And little ol me is just gonna sit in the corner here and say absolutely nothing.
A road travelled once...
xian
Nov. 18th, 2002 01:05 am (UTC)
Re: :)
If you were looking for vague, you found it.

Yes, I've posted entries before ... or are you talking about something in the content of the post? Perhaps a specific topic within the post? I've written about several things and all you've said is "yeah, I've done that before".
paza
Nov. 24th, 2002 11:42 am (UTC)
Humble apologies.
My sincerest apologies.
I was referring to Dennis's final comment:

"That ain't the engagement I was expecting mate *grin*

Have Fun!
Den..."

And then i was trying to quietly refer to my experience in that dept.
And my failing of that also.
No criticism, just self enflicted humiliation. :)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

heroes_peter
xian
Steve P
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow