?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

She dreams in colour, she dreams in red

Been busy the last week.

Also been participating in the forums over at OCAU.

I've got all sorts of emotions running through me about moving out. I have this feeling inside of me that says that things will work, regardless of how much I worry about the details.

I'm going to miss having such great friends close by.

I've also realised that regular Internet access is going to be hard to come by in Emerald, so when I get out there for real (early next year) it will be a while before I can get online properly.

I hope that things don't get too lonely for me out there, but I know that if I get bored, then things happen, so I should be okay.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
bbt
Dec. 12th, 2001 09:29 am (UTC)
Good luck matie.
xian
Dec. 12th, 2001 03:41 pm (UTC)
Do you mind if Haj and I come round next week, watch movies eat pizza and drink beer?

*grin* It is his birthday on Sunday after all, and we gotta celebrate it somehow.
hajime
Dec. 13th, 2001 03:38 am (UTC)
I don't mind at all.

No wait, wrong account! *breaks Greg's account*
cage
Dec. 12th, 2001 02:30 pm (UTC)
Have fun and meet other people, can't stay in Mackay all your life. Like I said the other day, it is something akin to the end of an era for you and for those who've known you.
xian
Dec. 12th, 2001 03:33 pm (UTC)
It does seem like that sometimes.

My whole lifestyle is going to change because of this.

Its like I have to finally grow up.
cage
Dec. 12th, 2001 06:18 pm (UTC)
hmm, that post did actually make me laugh a bit.:)

Simply because even though you dont realise it you HAVE
grown up from who I knew you as. You already have all the
hallmarks of being 'grown-up'. You have responsibilities to
yourself and others, you have love, you have financial stress :P
:P. That is DEFINATELY a sign of being grown up :).

But yes, it is going to be a big change cause it'll be a different
community and tho I dont think it matters, your family will be far
away. Should be a good adventure though :)
q
Dec. 12th, 2001 02:32 pm (UTC)
Good luck!

I live in the most Internet-connected city in the world, and my Internet access is less than regular. Don't feel bad.
xian
Dec. 12th, 2001 03:37 pm (UTC)
Internet-connected city in the world

In Emerald it is a long distance call to any of the nearest POP's.

So even if I wanted to jump on my ISP, I have to do it at night (between 7pm and midnight) so that I could do it reasonably cheap.

I am less than happy about this, but there's not a whole lot I can do about it, so there's no point in whining. Much. There's really no turning back now.
hajime
Dec. 12th, 2001 02:47 pm (UTC)
Heh, I think you pointed us at the backup forum there. I was wondering why I was getting DNS errors on the name . . .
xian
Dec. 12th, 2001 03:06 pm (UTC)
Link should now be fixed.
bubbieangel
Dec. 12th, 2001 11:26 pm (UTC)
Wow your moving?

Okay
many many questions cause I didn't know you were going...

1. You're leaving? (yeah i know.. state the obvious)
2. You leaving early next year?
3. Are you like transfering to Emerald with like a job?

Okay. I wont pester you with questions...

Good luck. Enjoy Emerald. Be merry and happy with Emma. Oh... tell Emma "hi" and give her a hug for me.

GOOD LUCK
xian
Dec. 13th, 2001 02:19 am (UTC)
1. You fool. No, I'm going.
2. I'm leaving tomorrow thereabouts; will be back next week to get blind drunk with Damian (because it is his birthday on Sunday and I'm not going to be there for it) and to drive myself, my parents and my Grandma down to Brisbane, where I will spend Christmas with my family, and then New Years with Emma and her family, then go back to Emerald with them.
3. No. My job is not the kind that can be transferred, I am moving to Emerald to be with Emma.

Emma says:
"Hugs n shit back ... have a merry and safe Christmas, a happy New Year, and say hi to your Mum and co for me"
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )